HANGZHOU MEST SMART PRINTING Co., Ltd.
HANGZHOU MEST SMART PRINTING Co., Ltd.
Email Us

UV Flatbed Printer Price Guide 2026: 6090, 1208, 1612 & 2513 Cost Factors

Table of Content [Hide]

    The price of a UV flatbed printer can vary significantly even when two machines appear to have a similar printing size. Printhead configuration, bed construction, visual positioning, white ink and varnish channels, curing systems, software, automation and after-sales support can all affect the final investment.

    For buyers comparing a 6090 UV printer with larger 1208, 1612 or 2513 machines, the most important question is not simply, “Which printer costs less?” It is whether the machine can handle your material dimensions, daily production volume, required print quality and future business growth without creating unnecessary operating costs.

    This 2026 guide explains the major UV flatbed printer price factors, compares common printer sizes and provides a practical framework for selecting the right machine for custom products, signage, promotional printing and industrial production.

    How Much Does a UV Flatbed Printer Cost?

    There is no single standard price for a UV flatbed printer because machines with the same bed size can be built for very different production levels.

    A basic machine designed for occasional custom printing may use fewer printheads, simpler positioning and a lighter mechanical structure. An industrial UV flatbed printer may include multiple Ricoh or Epson printheads, a heavy-duty platform, automatic height detection, visual positioning, white ink circulation, varnish printing and more advanced control systems.

    This means buyers should treat machine size as only the first part of the quotation.

    UV Printer SizeTypical Print AreaTypical ApplicationRelative Investment
    6090600 × 900 mmGifts, acrylic products, phone cases, small signsLower
    12081200 × 800 mmSigns, packaging, gifts and medium-sized productsMedium
    16121600 × 1200 mmBatch production, signage, crafts and industrial productsMedium to High
    25132500 × 1300 mmLarge boards, signage, decorative panels and industrial productionHigher

    Actual quotations depend on configuration, so businesses comparing flatbed printers for sale should request specifications together with the price rather than comparing headline numbers alone.

    6090 vs 1208 vs 1612 vs 2513 UV Flatbed Printers

    The biggest difference among these formats is usable printing area, but bed size also affects machine footprint, production workflow and the types of orders a business can accept.

    6090 UV Flatbed Printer

    A 6090 UV flatbed printer provides a 600 × 900 mm print area and is particularly useful for customized products such as acrylic blocks, phone cases, awards, packaging, small signs and promotional items.

    For businesses moving beyond desktop UV printers, 6090 is often an attractive format because it provides considerably more production space while remaining relatively compact. MEST's 6090 configuration also supports Epson i1600-U1, i3200-U1 and i3200-HD printhead options and can handle products up to 200 mm high.

    1208 UV Flatbed Printer

    The MEST-1208V UV flatbed printer offers a 1200 × 800 mm print area. It is suitable for buyers who need larger working space than a 6090 but do not yet require a full industrial 2513 platform.

    This format can be useful for signage, gift production, packaging components and batch printing of multiple smaller items in one cycle.

    1612 UV Flatbed Printer

    The MEST-1612V uses a 1600 × 1200 mm printing area, giving manufacturers more space to arrange multiple products during batch printing.

    It is particularly relevant where production efficiency matters but available factory space or product size does not justify moving directly to a 2513 platform.

    2513 UV Flatbed Printer

    A 2513 UV flatbed printer provides a 2500 × 1300 mm printing area and is designed for larger rigid substrates and higher-volume industrial applications.

    This format is commonly considered for signage boards, decorative panels, furniture components, acrylic sheets and other large products where smaller machines would require repeated positioning or multiple production stages.

    What Factors Affect UV Flatbed Printer Price?

    Two UV printers with the same printing area can have very different quotations. The following factors usually have a larger impact on total machine value than bed size alone.

    1. Printhead Type and Number

    Printheads are one of the most important components in an industrial inkjet printer. The printhead configuration influences image quality, speed, ink channels, maintenance requirements and replacement cost.

    Epson's official I-Series industrial inkjet platform is designed for high-quality printing applications and supports compact multi-color printhead configurations.

    Industrial machines may also use Ricoh printheads. Ricoh provides a range of industrial inkjet printheads covering different productivity, durability and ink-circulation requirements.

    When comparing quotations, ask:

    • Which printhead model is installed?

    • How many printheads are included?

    • Which heads control CMYK, white and varnish?

    • What production speed is achieved with the quoted configuration?

    • How much does a replacement printhead cost?

    2. White Ink and Varnish Configuration

    A basic CMYK system may have a lower purchase cost, but many commercial UV printing applications require white ink for transparent or dark substrates and varnish for gloss, texture and embossed effects.

    Adding white and varnish channels may require additional printheads, ink circulation hardware and curing control, which increases the machine investment but also expands the range of sellable products.

    3. Visual Positioning and Automatic Registration

    Traditional flatbed printing often requires operators to place products accurately or manufacture jigs for repeat jobs. Visual positioning systems can automatically detect the location and orientation of items placed on the printing bed.

    This feature is especially valuable when producing batches of irregular products such as badges, keychains, acrylic pieces and promotional items because reducing manual alignment can improve workflow efficiency.

    The price of a visual UV printer may therefore be higher than a basic flatbed machine, but the correct comparison should include labor savings and production throughput.

    4. Machine Structure and Printing Platform

    Industrial UV printing requires consistent carriage movement and accurate distance between the printhead and substrate. Larger printers therefore need stronger frames, stable guide rails and rigid printing platforms.

    A low-cost machine with insufficient structural stability can become expensive if inconsistent positioning causes repeated prints, downtime or quality problems.

    5. Maximum Product Height

    Print height matters when producing boxes, acrylic blocks, industrial components and other thick objects.

    For example, the MEST-6090 supports products up to 200 mm high. If your business prints only thin signage boards, paying for additional vertical clearance may not be necessary. If you print packaging or dimensional products, however, limited Z-axis height can restrict future applications.

    Epson vs Ricoh Printheads: Does the Choice Affect Price?

    Yes. Printhead selection can significantly affect the initial machine quotation and the long-term operating cost.

    Epson I-Series heads are commonly selected for applications requiring fine image detail and flexible configurations. Ricoh industrial printheads are often considered for more demanding production environments where durability, ink compatibility and higher-output configurations are important.

    However, there is no universally “best” printhead. The correct choice depends on:

    • Required production speed

    • Image resolution

    • Ink configuration

    • Daily operating hours

    • Substrate type

    • Maintenance capability

    • Replacement cost

    For this reason, businesses should compare the printer configuration and expected production output together rather than choosing a machine based only on the printhead brand.

    What Other Costs Should You Include in a UV Printer Budget?

    The machine price is not the complete cost of starting UV flatbed production.

    A realistic investment plan should also consider:

    • UV ink and white ink

    • Varnish or coating when required

    • Primer for difficult materials

    • RIP software

    • Cleaning liquid and maintenance materials

    • Replacement printheads

    • Electricity

    • Operator labor

    • Packaging and freight

    • Import duties and local taxes

    • Installation and training

    • Spare parts inventory

    UV-curable inks solidify through exposure to ultraviolet energy rather than relying only on conventional evaporative drying. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has documented UV-curable printing as a distinct radiation-curing process used in industrial printing applications. Buyers should still follow the ink manufacturer's safety data sheets and local workplace requirements when operating and maintaining UV printing equipment.

    How to Choose the Right UV Flatbed Printer Size

    The best machine is not always the largest printer your budget allows. It is the smallest configuration that can reliably produce your largest common product while meeting expected daily output.

    If You Mainly Print...Recommended Starting Point
    Phone cases, keychains, small acrylic items and gifts6090 UV Printer
    Medium signs, packaging and larger customized products1208 UV Printer
    Batch production and multiple products per print cycle1612 UV Printer
    Large boards, industrial panels and high-volume signage2513 UV Printer

    You can also compare MEST UV flatbed printer models by printing area, product height, printhead configuration and production scale before requesting a quotation.

    UV Flatbed Printer Buying Checklist

    Before comparing prices from different suppliers, request answers to the same technical questions from each manufacturer.

    • What is the effective printing area?

    • What is the maximum printable product height?

    • Which printhead model and quantity are included?

    • Is white ink circulation included?

    • Does the machine support varnish?

    • What production speed applies to the quoted configuration?

    • Is visual positioning included or optional?

    • What RIP software is supplied?

    • Which materials have been tested?

    • Does glass or metal require primer?

    • What maintenance is required each day?

    • What spare parts should be stocked?

    • What installation and operator training are included?

    • What warranty and remote technical support are available?

    Most importantly, send the supplier your actual substrate dimensions, product photos and expected daily quantity. A properly configured quotation is far more useful than a generic UV flatbed printer price.

    Which UV Flatbed Printer Offers the Best Value?

    For small custom product businesses, a 6090 system can provide a practical balance between workspace, flexibility and investment. Growing manufacturers may benefit from 1208 or 1612 machines because larger print areas allow more items to be arranged in each cycle. For large signage, decorative panels and industrial rigid-material production, a 2513 platform provides significantly more usable bed space.

    The best-value machine is therefore the one that minimizes your cost per sellable print while maintaining enough capacity for future orders.

    MEST offers industrial UV flatbed printers from compact 600 × 900 mm systems to 2500 × 1300 mm large-format machines, with different Epson and Ricoh printhead configurations available for different production requirements.

    If you are comparing a 6090, 1208, 1612 or 2513 UV printer, send MEST your material size, application and expected daily production volume to receive a recommended machine configuration and quotation.

    UV Flatbed Printer Price FAQs

    Why do UV flatbed printer prices vary so much?

    Prices vary because printing size is only one part of the machine configuration. Printhead type and quantity, white ink and varnish channels, visual positioning, bed construction, curing system, software, automation and after-sales service can all affect the final cost.

    Is a 6090 UV printer suitable for a small business?

    Yes. A 6090 UV printer can be a practical option for businesses producing customized gifts, acrylic items, phone cases, packaging, signs and other small-to-medium products. It provides more production flexibility than small desktop formats without requiring the footprint of a large industrial machine.

    What is the difference between a 6090 and 2513 UV printer?

    The primary difference is printing area and production scale. A 6090 machine typically provides a 600 × 900 mm bed for smaller customized products, while a 2513 machine provides approximately 2500 × 1300 mm of printing area for large boards, signage and industrial production.

    Does adding white ink and varnish increase UV printer cost?

    It can. White ink and varnish may require additional printhead channels, ink circulation systems and more complex curing control. However, they also allow businesses to print on dark or transparent materials and produce premium gloss and textured effects.

    Should I choose an Epson or Ricoh UV printhead?

    Both can be suitable depending on the application. Epson configurations can be attractive for detailed printing and flexible production, while Ricoh industrial printheads are often selected for demanding production environments. Compare output requirements, ink configuration, maintenance and replacement costs before choosing.

    What information should I provide when requesting a UV flatbed printer price?

    Provide your largest product dimensions, material type, product height, expected daily production quantity, required print effects and preferred ink configuration. Photos or samples of the products you plan to print can also help the manufacturer recommend the correct machine.

    References
    Prev: No information
    Need a Professional Industrial Printing Solution?

    Our engineers will provide a tailored quote and technical analysis for your production line within 24 hours.


    • Free Sample Printing & Testing

    • Factory Direct Pricing & Support

    • Global Fast Delivery

    • 100% Data Privacy Protected

    Check Out MEST
    HANGZHOU MEST SMART PRINTING Co., Ltd.
    contact@mestprint.com
    0571-85050905
    HANGZHOU MEST SMART PRINTING Co., Ltd.
    HANGZHOU MEST SMART PRINTING Co., Ltd.